1st Annual Photography Contest Winners

Behavior Category Winners

1st Place Anaxyrus americanus – Jesse Fricker
2nd Place Crotalus horridus – Scott Rando
3rd Place Hyla versicolor – Chris Bortz

Herps in the Landscape Category Winners

1st Place – Agkistrodon contortrix – Jaime Thomas
2nd Place – Pseudemys rubriventris – Stephen Staedtler
3rd Place – Opheodrys vernalis – K. Anderson

Macro Photography Category Winners

1st Place – Heterodon platyrhinos – Chris Bortz
2nd Place Ambystoma maculatum – Jesse Bierly
3rd Place Anaxyrus americanus – Jesse Bierly

Free Form – Experimental Category Winner

Winner – Ambystoma maculatum – Phil Stollsteimer

Species Representation Winners

Frogs

Lithobates palustris – Brandon Hunsberger
Anaxyrus americanus – Brandon Hunsberger
Pseudacris crucifer – Brandon Hunsberger
Lithobates sylvaticus – Brandon Hunsberger
Lithobates clamitans – Chris Bortz

Salamanders

Necturus maculosus – Chris Bortz
Hemidactylium scutatum – Brandon Hunsberger
Desmognathus ochrophaeus – Chris Bortz
Plethodon cinereus – Chris Bortz
Eurycea longicauda – Chris Bortz
Aneides aeneus – Chris Bortz
Ambystoma opacum – Chris Bortz
Pseudotriton ruber – Chris Bortz
Plethodon glutinosus – Chris Bortz
Gyrinophilis porphyriticus – Chris Bortz
Desmognathus fuscus – Chris Bortz
Notopthalmus viridescens – Jaime Thomas
Ambystoma maculatum – Chris Bortz

Lizards

Sceloporus undulatus – Tyler Hake
Plestiodon fasciatus – Chris Bortz

Snakes

Pantherophis allegheniensis – Chris Bortz
Lampropeltis triangulum – Chris Bortz
Coluber constrictor – Brandon Hunsberger
Thamnophis sirtalis – Jaime Thomas
Storeria dekayi – Chris Bortz
Diodophis punctatus – Tyler Hake
Agkistrodon contortrix – Tyler Hake
Nerodia sipedon – Chris Bortz
Regina septemvitatta – Chris Bortz
Opheodrys vernalis – Ben Walsh
Crotalus horridus – Chris Bortz

Turtles

Terrapene carolina – Chris Bortz
Graptemys geographica – C. Bortz
Chelydra serpetina – Chris Bortz
Glyptemys insculpta – Chris Bortz
See rules for the 2nd Annual Photography Contest