Skip to content
The PARS Annual Meeting will be on April 25th 2020 in Bellefonte, PA. Registration will be open March 1st.

Search York County Records

York County (Total Records: 2247)

Verified Species
Common Latin #
Salamanders
Jefferson SalamanderAmbystoma jeffersonianum 1
Spotted SalamanderAmbystoma maculatum 27
Marbled SalamanderAmbystoma opacum 1
Northern Dusky SalamanderDesmognathus fuscus 74
Northern Two-lined SalamanderEurycea bislineata 95
Eastern Long-tailed SalamanderEurycea longicauda 25
Four-toed SalamanderHemidactylium scutatum 11
Red-spotted NewtNotophthalmus viridescens 4
Eastern Red-backed SalamanderPlethodon cinereus 734
Northern Slimy SalamanderPlethodon glutinosus 11
Northern Red SalamanderPseudotriton ruber 50
Frogs and Toads
Eastern American ToadAnaxyrus americanus 158
Fowler's ToadAnaxyrus fowleri 5
Cope's Gray TreefrogHyla chrysoscelis 3
Gray TreefrogHyla versicolor 24
Unknown Gray TreefrogHyla Unknown/Complex 18
Spring PeeperPseudacris crucifer 121
Green FrogLithobates clamitans 118
American BullfrogLithobates catesbeianus 42
Pickerel FrogLithobates palustris 56
Wood FrogLithobates sylvaticus 75
Turtles
Eastern Spiny SoftshellApalone spinifera 1
Snapping TurtleChelydra serpentina 47
Painted TurtleChrysemys picta 36
Spotted TurtleClemmys guttata 8
Northern Map TurtleGraptemys geographica 11
Northern Red-bellied CooterPseudemys rubriventris 4
Eastern Musk TurtleSternotherus odoratus 6
Eastern Box TurtleTerrapene carolina 79
Wood TurtleGlyptemys insculpta 15
Bog TurtleGlyptemys muhlenbergii 27
Eastern Painted TurtleChrysemys picta picta 12
Pond SliderTrachemys scripta 4
Yellow-bellied SliderTrachemys scripta scripta 2
Red-eared SliderTrachemys scripta elegans 19
Snakes
Northern CopperheadAgkistrodon contortrix 11
Eastern WormsnakeCarphophis amoenus 42
Northern Black RacerColuber constrictor 8
Timber RattlesnakeCrotalus horridus 2
Northern Ring-necked SnakeDiadophis punctatus 47
Eastern RatsnakePantherophis alleghaniensis 55
Eastern MilksnakeLampropeltis triangulum 28
Northern WatersnakeNerodia sipedon 38
QueensnakeRegina septemvittata 30
Northern BrownsnakeStoreria dekayi 18
Eastern GartersnakeThamnophis sirtalis 69
Common RibbonsnakeThamnophis sauritus sauritus 2
Lizards
Common Five-lined SkinkPlestiodon fasciatus 17
Broad-headed SkinkPlestiodon laticeps 2
Eastern Fence LizardSceloporus undulatus 2

Recent Results

Eastern Red-backed  Salamander Plethodon cinereus
Eastern Red-backed Salamander
2020-02-10
Eastern Red-backed  Salamander Plethodon cinereus
Eastern Red-backed Salamander
2019-12-10
Northern Red Salamander Pseudotriton ruber
Northern Red Salamander
2019-12-10
Northern Red Salamander Pseudotriton ruber
Northern Red Salamander
2019-12-10
Northern Dusky Salamander Desmognathus fuscus
Northern Dusky Salamander
2019-12-10
Northern Two-lined Salamander Eurycea bislineata
Northern Two-lined Salamander
2019-10-30
Eastern Red-backed  Salamander Plethodon cinereus
Eastern Red-backed Salamander
2019-10-30
Green Frog Lithobates clamitans
Green Frog
2019-10-30
Northern Two-lined Salamander Eurycea bislineata
Northern Two-lined Salamander
2019-10-30
Northern Red Salamander Pseudotriton ruber
Northern Red Salamander
2019-10-30
Northern Two-lined Salamander Eurycea bislineata
Northern Two-lined Salamander
2019-10-30
Unknown Gray Treefrog Hyla Unknown/Complex
Unknown Gray Treefrog
2019-10-30
Northern Red Salamander Pseudotriton ruber
Northern Red Salamander
2019-10-30
Eastern Gartersnake Thamnophis sirtalis
Eastern Gartersnake
2019-10-30
Green Frog Lithobates clamitans
Green Frog
2019-10-30
View All Records

Are you ready to volunteer?